PRIVACY STATEMENT


Introduction

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Colmac Computers Pty Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on colmac.com.au. We may also issue specific privacy collection notices from time‐to‐time relating to particular products or services.


Information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us. The personal information may include:
  • Your name, contact details, and relevant passwords to allow us to work on your devices;
  • Payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the payment of products.

If you register for an account, we will collect certain details about you for registration purposes, such as your name, contact details, company details and references.

If you are an employee or candidates for positions with us, we will ensure that your personal and health information is handled in accordance with legislation. Candidates can be assured that when they apply for a position with us, privacy is a priority.


How we collect information

We may collect personal information about you when you use our services or purchase products from us, other communications, visit our website, or otherwise interact with us. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party, such as another of your suppliers.

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer our goods and services, including verifying your identify; contacting you about jobs you have logged with us, orders, freight and other arrangements; processing payments; and managing your interaction with other vendors/suppliers;
  • To provide and operate our competitions, promotions and events;


Disclosure of personal information

We may also disclose your personal information to our suppliers and third parties that perform other services for us in connection with the sale and provision of all our goods and services, including third parties who:

  • Provide information technology services;
  • Provide accounts payable and receivable services for us.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to regulatory authorities and governments if required.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are to:

  • Improve your website browsing experience;
  • Gather statistics on site usage; and
  • Enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from Leading Edge Group Limited and third parties.

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.


How we hold information and keep it secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We do not currently use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you.


Access and correction of information about you

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us to the attention of the Privacy Officer, details below.

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Australian Privacy Principles.


Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our contact details: Privacy Officer, Bronwyn Weston, 2 Derwak Street, Toowoomba QLD 4350

Tel: 07 4636 3646 Fax: 07 4636 5646 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.